about

Privacy Policy

Outclass Accountants & Tax Advisors (OATA) is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how OATA handles personal information we gather. This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected by OATA that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Our privacy policy will be updated regularly to consider changes in legislation, technology, and our operations and practices. We aim to ensure the policy is appropriate to the changing environment. We will inform our customers of any changes we make to our privacy policy as necessary. Our privacy policy is based on openness about how we use and protect your information.

  • How to acquire a copy of OATA’s Policy?

Our privacy policy is available on our website. However, on request, we may be able to provide you with a soft or hard copy of the policy in an alternate format. If you have any enquiries or would like to make a request for a copy of the policy, please contact info@oata.com.au.

1. Purposes of acquiring and using data:

We only gather that data which is necessary for our smooth operations and customer satisfaction. We will outline to you when you engage our services the purposes for which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

2. What Data OATA collects:

It is because services that we provide and the requirements of legislation and regulations, we ask for a range of personal information from our customers.

Personal information we may collect can include details such as:

  • Names, employment titles, contact details;
  • Date of birth and gender;
  • Assets and liabilities;
  • Information in identification documents (e.g. passport, driver’s license);
  • Tax file numbers and other government related identifiers;
  • Personal income;
  • Educational qualifications and employment history ;
  • Bank account details;
  • Visa and work permit status;
  • Superannuation details;
  • Shareholdings and details of investments;
  • information regarding insurance;
  • Tax and financial statements;
  • Personal information about your spouse and dependents.

In some case, we may require sensitive data which includes:

  • Ethnic origin;
  • Health status;
  • Criminal record.
  • Membership details of professional associations;

Our clients do have a right to refuse to provide us with their personal information or the use of a data. However, if you do refuse to provide such information we may be unable to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

3. Acquiring Information and disclosing of personal information:

(a) Acquiring the Information:

When we collect, hold, use and disclose personal or sensitive information it must be done through lawful and fair means. Consent must be obtained to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. We are not required to obtain your consent to collect, hold, use of disclose your personal or sensitive information if the collection is required or authorized by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. There are other exceptions to the requirement of obtaining your consent in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you would like more information on these requirements, please contact our Privacy Officer.

(b) Methods of acquiring information:

OATA uses variety of formats for the collection of personal and sensitive information. These include:

  • Requiring clients to complete a Client Profile or other forms;
  • Receipt of emails, letters and other correspondence;
  • Telephone calls;
  • Appointments in person;
  • Publicly available records;
  • Through a customer’s personal representative;
  • Through use of our website, such as via contact mailboxes or online enquiry forms, or through the registration process.

In every circumstance we will attempt to obtain such personal and sensitive information directly from you. If that is unreasonable or impracticable, we will attempt to obtain such information from other sources in accordance with legislation.

(c) Acquiring someone else’s personal information:

You should only provide us with someone else’s personal information where you have their express consent to do so and it is for the purpose of us providing services to you. Matters in this policy should be communicated to any person whose information you collect and provide to us. In providing such information you agree that you have obtained the revenant consent and this is authorized to do so.

Unsolicited personal information:

There may be circumstances where we are provided with personal information which we did not actively seek. An example may be misdirected mail, or an excess of documents provided to us by clients.

In such situations, our Privacy Officer will make a determination on whether we could have obtained the information lawfully in accordance with the APPs. If the information was not lawfully obtained it will be destroyed or de-identified. We will try to notify the relevant person, whose information has been mistakenly received, if this situation arises.

4. Security of personal information

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

OATA trains its employees carefully on handling personal information and confidentiality of such information.

Once we have no purpose for holding your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

5. Privacy on our websites

OATA website uses Google Analytics or other third party software to analyses aggregate user behavior. Google Analytics and such other software uses first party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of anonymously identifying your session. These cookies are not used to grant OATA access to your personally identifiable information. Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit) may be tracked. By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased. For more information about Google Analytics, please follow the links provided on our website.

The information is collected using first party cookies, meaning that only OATA is able to access your information. Your information may be aggregated with information from other users for the purpose of improving our website and offerings. We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information (e.g. your email address) via our online information form.

6. Direct marketing

OATA may engage in direct marketing to you from time to time.

When required, your personal information will only be used or disclosed for direct marketing where the information is not sensitive information, is collected directly from you and there is an easy means to opt out of such marketing (and such an opt out request has not been made) in the following circumstances:

  • Where you would expect OATA to use or disclose the information for direct marketing purposes; or
  • You have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to receive these materials, please contact our privacy officer.

7. Access to personal information

You have the right to access any personal information which OATA  holds. This is subject to some limited exceptions, which the Privacy Officer can provide further information on. Such requests should be made in writing to the privacy officer. We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond to it within a reasonable time. OATA may charge a fee only to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. We will not charge any fee to make the request or to for us to give effect to the request.

Responding to your request:

If your request is approved, we will provide you with access to the information in the manner requested if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

8. Correction of personal information

OATA endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date.

You are able to make a request to correct the information by contacting our Privacy Officer, or by telephoning or emailing us with your corrected information. In some limited circumstances your request may be refused or partially refused.

9. Procedure if your request to access or correct is refused

There may be limited circumstances where your request is refused or partially refused.

If this occurs we will give you a written notice that sets out:

  • The reasons for the refusal, including the reasons why access cannot be granted in an alternative way (except where it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons);
  • How to make a complaint about the refusal;
  • Any other matter as prescribed by the regulations.

If your request to correct is refused you have the option of submitting a statement associated with your personal information. For more information contact the Privacy Officer.

10. How to make a complaint

If you consider that any action of OATA breaches this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you are able to make a complaint. Once we have received your complaint, it will be assessed and acted upon within a reasonable time.

To make a complaint please contact our Privacy Officer. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. )